Aviation Ordnance Hall of Fame

HONOR, COURAGE, COMMITMENT

Inductees are listed by year order

IN 1985 CDR. DELBERT OAKES AND LCDR.  CHARLES  ONKEN STARTED THE PAPERWORK
FOR THE HALL OF FAME AWARD, WITH APPROVAL FROM THE ASSOCIATION BOARD
DIRECTORS. THE FOLLOWING ARE THOSE INDUCTED TO DATE.
 

1986-NO INDUCTEES 1987- NO INDUCTEES
   
1988-CDR. ROY ASHER, USN, RET. (DECEASED) 1988- LCDR EDWARD ASHLOCK, USN,RET (DECEASED)
 
1988-LT. DONALD G. BAUMER, USN, RET.  (DECEASED) 1988- LCDR R. WAYNE BEASLEY, USN, RET. (DECEASED)
 
1988-CWO-4 VIRGIL G. BURKE, USN, RET. 1988-AOCM ROBERT W. BRANUM, USN, RET. (DECEASED)
1988- LT. JOSEPH H. BURNS, USN, RET.  1988- AOCM DONALD R. CLARK, JR, USN, RET  (DECEASED)
1988-CWO-4 JAMES A. CORRELL, USN, RET.  1988-CDR. ROBERT L. CROW, USN, RET. Citation  Photo (DECEASED)
1988-AOCM GERALD F. GANNON, USN, RET. (DECEASED) 1988-LCDR JACK E. HAGERUP, USN, RET.
1988- CDR. KIRBY P. HUNT, USN, RET. (DECEASED) 1988-LT.WELDON E. MAKI, USN, RET. (DECEASED)
1988- LCDR MARION KIRK NELSON, USN, RET. (DECEASED) 1988-LCDR LESLIE HENRY OVRE, USN, RET.   (DECEASED) 
1988- AOCM FRANK H. PARKER, USN, RET.   (DECEASED) 1988-LCDR.  THOMAS D. ROBINS, USN, RET.      
1988-AOCS RICHARD A. SMITH, USN, RET. (DECEASED) 1988-LCDR JAMES E. THOMPSON, USN, RET.
1988- LCDR RICHARD A. WALES, USN, RET.  
 
1989- LT. JOHN W. FINN, USN, RET. (DECEASED) 1989- LT. ALVIN R. KALL, USN, RET. (DECEASED)
 
1990- NO INDUCTEES  
 
1991- NO INDUCTEES  
 
1992- AOC EDWIN R. FARADAY, USN, RET. (DECEASED)  
 
1993- CDR. DELBERT OAKES, USN, RET. 1993- AOC ROBERT S. BIDDLE, USN, RET. (DECEASED)
 
1994- LCDR CHARLES R. ONKEN, USN, RET.  
 
1995- CDR. JUDSON J. HENDRICKS, USN, RET.  (DECEASED)       
 
1996- NO INDUCTEES  
 
1997- CWO-4 BILLY B. EARL, USN, RET.  
   
1998- NO INDUCTEES  
 
1999- LTCOL JOHN M. SWEENEY, USMC, RET. 1999- AOC LAWRENCE A. SINGLEY, USN, RET.
1999- GS-12  DOROTHY "DOTTIE" ECKARD (DECEASED)  
 
2000- CWO-4 ROBERT JACKSON, USN, RET.  
 
2001- AOCM SAMUEL ROBERSON, USN, RET. (DECEASED)  
 
2002 - CAPT. RALPH SPANGLER, U.S.N., RET. 2002- CDR. GARY LAUN, U.S.N., RET.
2002 - LCDR RICHARD J. GRASS, U.S.N., RET. 2002- AO3 MICHAEL SCHAFFERNOCKER (DECEASED)
   
2003 - LCDR RICHARD GRAVES, U.S.N., RET. 2003- CWO-4 LESTER B. TUCKER, U.S.N., RET. (DECEASED)
   
2004 -MAJOR JAMES THOMAS, U.S.M.C., RET. 2004-  MGYSGT GAINES GILBERT, U.S.M.C., (DECEASED)
   
2005 - Lt Oscar J. Robinson USN (RET) 2005-  Priscilla L. Plautz (Deceased)
   
2006 - LCDR RALPH "DIGGER" V. O'DELL, U.S.N. (RET) 2006-  ACOM (as listed in WWII) ROYCE HALL, U.S.N. (FORMER AO WW II)
2006 - CAPT. DAVID H. LEPARD, U.S.N. (RET)  
2007 - LCDR Larry "Joe" Manley, U.S.N., RET. 2007 - AOCM Robert "Bob" Holdman, U.S.N., RET.
2008 - AOC Robert Underwood, U.S.N., RET. 2008 - AOCM John "J.J." Lamaitre, U.S.N., RET.
2008 - AOCM Dennis Costa, U.S.N., RET.
2009 - LCDR CHARLES A. COLE, U.S.N., RET. (GS-12, RET.) 2009 - CWO4 EDWARD C. SCOTT, U.S.N., RET.
2010 - CDR Perry Driver, U.S.N., RET. 2010 - CDR Jeffrey Sassone, U.S.N., RET.
2010 - AOCM Tim Carroll, U.S.N., RET. 2010 - AOCM Kirk Brado, U.S.N., RET.
2010 - LCDR H.Steven Cashat, U.S.N., RET. 2010 - LCDR Donald E. Howard, U.S.N., RET.
2011 - CDR Floyd E. English , U.S.N., RET. (DECEASED) 2011 - AOCM Billy J. Tobin, U.S.N., RET. (DECEASED)
2011 - AOCM Stuart E. Carson, U.S.N., RET. 2011 - AOC Kevin P. Meagher, U.S.N., RET.
2012 - CWO Ed Creamer , U.S.N., RET. (DECEASED) Read his story
2013 - LCDR James Harman, U.S.N., RET. 2013 - AOCM David Michel, U.S.N., RET.
2013 - AOC Albert Castro, U.S.N., RET. (DECEASED)
2014 - CDR Arthur L. Bureau, U.S.N., RET. (DECEASED) 2014 - LCDR John T. Buckley, U.S.N., RET.
2014 - AOCS John J. Scanlon IV, U.S.N., RET. (DECEASED)
2015 - LT HERMAN (JACK) ELROD, USN (RET) 2015 - AOCM THOMAS E. LORD USN (RET)
2015 - CAPT MICHAEL K. PRICE USN (RET)
2016 - LCDR GERALD E BURROWS, USN (RET) 2016 - DAVID W MOORE, GS14 (RET)
2016 - AOC DAVID C OVERSTREET, USN (RET)
   

Current as of 28 Aug 2016


Hall of Fame Award

The award recognizes a specific action or actions, contribution or continuing performance which most positively influenced the reputation, readiness or future well-being of the aviation ordnance rating and/or the Association of Aviation ordnancemen. Award/awards will be presented annually at the Association of Aviation Ordnancemen's Convention/Symposium, if committee has selected a most deserving individual/individuals.

CRITERIA

AWARD

 

AWARD SUBMISSION FORMAT

 


E-mail any changes or discrepancies to AAO Web Master
 
RETURN TO AAO HOMEPAGE

Association of Aviation Ordnancemen
We are the ARMS of the Fleet